Plumstead Conference 2022

As a result of the spread of the coronavirus, it was not possible for the believers meeting at Plum Lane to hold a conference at Yarnfield Park in April 2021, as we had originally planned.

We are grateful to the Lord for the many blessings which we and others have received from the conferences in Plumstead, at the University of Kent, at Yarnfield Park and at Kents Hill Park over a number of years. While our natural reaction to the cancellation of the conference is one of sadness, we are also grateful that we know that the Lord remains faithful to His people (2 Tim. 2:13) and that He will continue to provide for their spiritual blessing in the current circumstances.

As matters presently stand, we are unsure whether it will be possible to resume holding the conference in April 2022. If you would like to be informed about future developments, please enter your email address below, and click "Subscribe".

By subscribing to our newlsetter you agree to our Privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains what personal data Chapter Two collects about users of plumsteadconference.com, including those who register for the conference via plumsteadconference.com, and what we do with that information.

Registering for the Plumstead Conference

When you register for the Plumstead Conference or register another person for the Plumstead Conference we collect your personal data or the personal data of the person you are registering for the purpose of organising the conference, including but not limited to organising accommodation and creche facilities. We may share this information with the operators of the centre where the conference is held, as well as individuals helping in organising the conference, but only to the extent needed for the purpose of organising accommodation, meetings, or activities during the conference.

We may keep a record of the personal data submitted via plumsteadconference.com for 12 months after the final day of the conference or longer if we consider acting reasonably that it is necessary to do so for legal or other reasons.

We will not provide any of the personal data submitted via plumsteadconference.com to third parties save as set out above.

Signing up for the Newsletter:

When you sign up for the Plumstead Conference newsletter you provide us with your email address. We store this email address for the purpose of sending you the Plumstead Conference newsletter. We do not use your email address for any other purpose, or share it with anybody else.

We will keep a record of your email address until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by visiting www.plumsteadconference.com/newsletter.

Additionally each email you will receive from us will contain a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Unsubscribing from the newsletter will also delete your email address from our database.

Cookies

We do not store cookies on your computer or device. However some third party products used on this site may:

Google Maps

We use Google Maps on our travel information page to make it easier for you to find out where the conference will be held. We use Google's interactive maps because we believe they provide a helpful way for our visitors to identify how best to travel to the conference.

Google Maps stores a variety of cookies, over which we have no control. We use the Google Maps tools on the basis that Google adheres to its privacy policy which can be found at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/ and its terms of service for Google Maps at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html

Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change our privacy policy or this privacy notice from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to this notice. Your continued use of this site after any change in this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Further Information

You have the right to request access to any personal data which we may hold about you, to ask us to correct any of your personal data we hold, to object to any processing of your personal data and to ask us to delete any personal data which we may hold about you.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via our enquiries page.

You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have any concerns about our handling of your personal data. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office can be found at www.ico.org.uk.